This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit http://www.realitytelevisionawards.com (the “Site”), owned and operated by Toronado Entertainment, LLC, a Louisiana limited liability company (“Toronado,” “We,” “Us,” and “Our”). Toronado owns and operates the “Reality Television Awards” (“RTVAs”). By accessing or using the Site, you agree to be bound by the Privacy Policy (as incorporated into the Terms of Service). If you do not agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Site.

1. PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

INFORMATION WE AUTOMATICALLY COLLECT. When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, internet service provider, referring/exit pages, time zone, date/time stamps, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. For more information, see Section 7 (“Cookies”).

PERSONAL INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE. We may also collect information you provide us when you register on the Site or submit any forms to us via the Site. You are not required to submit any forms to us with or otherwise share any such personally identifiable information. However, if you choose to share such information with us, we may collect such information as: Your name; Your date of birth; Your gender; Your language; Your username on any third-party social media platforms, including but not limited to: Youtube, Twitter, Instagram, Facebook, Google, Pinterest, Snapchat, Tumblr; Your website; Your email address; our Phone Number; and Your physical and/or other mailing address.

2. HOW WE USE AND/OR SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION. We may use any personal information for one of the following purposes:
- To communicate with you; and, when in keeping with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services such as influencer marketing campaigns.

- To help us improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our users browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns). For example, we may use Google Analytics to help us understand how our users use the Site. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

- If you elect to register on the Site or submit any forms to us via the Site, we may add your personal information to our database of influencers. This database allows us to manage talent and brand relationships, connect influencers and brands for possible influencer marketing campaign engagements, and monitor key metrics and compliance in connection with such campaigns. We engage third-party service providers to perform services on our behalf, such as providing the software we use for our database. We will share personal information about you with these third parties service providers, and with third-party brands, only for the purpose expressed herein.

- On occasion, we may share personal information with third-party service providers, such as credit card processing companies. These third-party service providers are not authorized to retain, share, store, or use your personal information for any purposes other than to provide the services for which they have been hired to provide.

- In order to protect against potential fraud, we may verify with third parties the personal information you provide when you register or submit forms to us via he Site. During this verification, we may receive personal information about you.

- We may also share your personal information (i) to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant, judicial proceeding, court order, or other lawful request for information we receive, (ii) to investigate a possible crime, such as fraud or identity theft, (iii) when we believe it is necessary to protect the rights, property, or safety of Toronado or other persons, (iv) in connection with the sale, purchase, merger, reorganization, liquidation, or dissolution of Toronado, (v) to otherwise protect our rights, and as otherwise required or permitted by law.

3. CONTESTS AND PROMOTIONS. From time-to-time, we may request information from users of our Site in connection with a contest or a promotional opportunity. Participation in these contests or promotions is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information and supplementary information on your interests, opinions, and preferences. We will use the contact information to notify winners. We may publish winners’ personal information on the Site and, in order to comply with state law, we may be required to share: (i) winners’ first name, last name and address with state agencies and (ii) winners’ first name and last name with persons requesting such information via the mail. We may also use and share such personal information in any other way as disclosed in the terms and conditions for any such contest or promotion.

4. THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES. The Site may contain links to third-party websites that are not operated or controlled by Toronado. If you choose to click on these links, you do so at your own risk. Those websites may have their own privacy policy or no privacy policy at all. Toronado does not have any responsibility for those websites, and we provide the links solely for the convenience of our visitors.

5. INTEGRITY OF YOUR DATA. Toronado processes personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We review our data collection, storage, and processing practices to ensure that we only collect, store, and process the personal information needed to provide or improve our services. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we process is accurate, complete, and current, but we depend on our users to update or correct their personal information whenever necessary.

6. SECURING YOUR INFORMATION. We take appropriate security measures designed to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. We restrict access to personal information to Toronado employees, contractors, service providers, and agents who need to know that information in order to operate, develop, or improve our services. These individuals are bound by confidentiality obligations. HOWEVER, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee your data’s absolute security. IN NO EVENT WILL TORONADO OR ITS SUBSIDIARIES, AFFILIATES, OR ANY PARTY INVOLVED IN CREATING, PRODUCING OR DELIVERING THE SITE BE LIABLE IN ANY MANNER WHATSOEVER FOR ANY INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, INDIRECT, SPECIAL OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF YOUR ACCESS, USE OR INABILITY TO USE THE SITE, OR IN CONNECTION WITH ANY FAILURE OF PERFORMANCE, ERROR, OMISSION, INTERRUPTION, DEFECT, DELAY IN OPERATION OR TRANSMISSION, COMPUTER VIRUS OR LINE OR SYSTEM FAILURE (INCLUDING LOSS PROFITS, LOSS OF BUSINESS OR DATA, BUSINESS INTERRUPTION, AND DAMAGES THAT RESULT FROM INACCURACY OF THE INFORMATION OR INCONVENIENCE, DELAY, OR LOSS OF THE USE OF THE SITE). THE FOREGOING LIMITATIONS APPLY WHETHER THE ALLEGED LIABILITY IS BASED ON CONTRACT, TORT, NEGLIGENCE STRICT LIABILITY OR ANY OTHER BASIS, EVEN IF Toronado OR ITS AFFILIATES OR ANY OTHER PARTY HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.

7. COOKIES. “Cookies” are pieces of information which websites transfer to your computer’s web browser for storage on your computer’s hard drive and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org. When you visit the Site, we may place one or more cookies on your computer to uniquely identify your browser. We may use cookies to improve the quality of our service by storing user preferences and tracking user trends. We may store minimal personal information in cookies, but we do not store complete records or credit card numbers in cookies. You may choose to set your computer to not accept cookies, but some features and services on the Site may not function properly if your cookies are disabled. “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site. They usually work in conjunction with cookies, registering when a particular computer visits a particular page. If you turn off cookies, the web beacon will simply detect an anonymous website visit.

8. NOTICE TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS. Subject to certain limits under California Civil Code §1798.83, California residents may ask us to provide them with (i) a list of certain categories of personal information that we have disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, and (ii) the identity of those third parties. To make this request, California residents may contact us as provided for in Section 13 (“Contact Us”).

9. DIGITAL MILLENNIUM COPYRIGHT ACT. Notices of alleged copyright infringement on the Site must comply with the Digital Millennium Copyright Act (“DMCA”), which can be found on the website of the US Copyright Office. To file a notice of infringement, send an email to info@realitytelevisionawards.com with an attached and signed PDF containing the following:The exact, permanent URL on the Site of each allegedly infringing image, video, music, text, or other content that you wish to have removed;Your email address and telephone number;Proof of your copyright regarding the content in question; andThe following statement: “I swear, under penalty of perjury, that the information in the notification is accurate and that I am the copyright owner or am authorized to act on behalf of the owner of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed.”

10. MINORS. The Site is not intended for children under the age of thirteen (13). When you access or use the Site, you represent that you are 13 years of age or older and that you are of sufficient legal age or otherwise have legal capacity to legally enter into this Agreement. We have no intention of collecting any personal information from individuals younger than the age of thirteen (13). Parents and guardians are encouraged to review their children’s email and internet activities to ensure that the Site is being used in accordance with these Terms.

11. UPDATES.  We reserve the right, in our sole and absolute discretion and at any time, to change, modify, or amend any provisions of the Privacy Policy  in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons. Any change becomes effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy. Therefore, you should frequently review the Privacy Policy in order to understand the terms and conditions applicable to your use of the Site. Your use of the Site following these changes means that you accept the revised Privacy Policy.

12. OPT OUT. If you would like to review, correct, update, suppress, restrict or delete personal information that you have previously provided to us, you may contact us as provided for in Section 13 (“Contact Us”).

13. CONTACT US. If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us at any time by writing to us Toronado Entertainment, LLC, 7972 West 4th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90048, or by by email to info@realitytelevisionawards.com.

don't miss the show!

Follow us on social media